Legal

Privacy Statement

METROPOLITAN FIRE AND EMERGENCY SERVICES BOARD PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Metropolitan Fire and Emergency Services Board ('MFB') collects, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2000. This statement explains how we protect your privacy and the accuracy and security of personal information.

This statement does not apply to linked web sites. It would be advisable for you to read the privacy statement of other sites so that you are aware of their content.

Access to our site

There is no requirement for you to disclose any personal information when you visit our website.

Collection and use of personal data

We will only record your e mail address if you ask us to contact you after visiting our website. Your email address and information contained in your email will only be used to reply to your message and will not be added to a mailing list.

Access and correction

If you wish to obtain details of personal information the MFB holds about you or make a complaint in relation to our handling of personal information, you may contact our Privacy Officer. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the accuracy of personal information collected, used and disclosed is correct. We will correct inaccurate information if requested by you.

Disclosure

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that information held in paper or electronic form is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. It is only used by employees or disclosed to other organisations to the extent necessary for us to carry out our functions.

Technical information

A cookie is information that a web server can store on a user's computer and retrieve later. It can give your identity and web access patterns. Clickstream data can identify your computer address and details of your site visits.This website does not use cookies or clickstream data.

Security of your personal data

Please note that there are always risks when information is transmitted electronically. If you feel that the information that you are sending is sensitive or confidential you can phone or write to us.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer

By email: jsmith@mfb.vic.gov.au

By phone: (03) 9662 2311 and ask to speak to our Privacy Officer

By mail: Privacy Officer, Metropolitan Fire and Emergency Services Board, 456 Albert Street, East Melbourne, Victoria 3002

Click here to download the PDF version of the privacy policy.

Back to top
Facts and Features
Safety Tip

The Australasian Fire and Emergency Services Authority Council (AFAC) recommends monthly testing of smoke alarms to ensure they are working correctly.

readAllSafetyTips
Its True

Only working Smoke Alarms save lives.

smokeAlarms
Dial 000 for emergency